Is Souper Meal, Ramen Noodle Soup With Shrimp, Tomato & Galic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • shrimp powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • powdered chicken
  • lactose
  • egg white
  • dried shrimp
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzyme modified butter
  • disodium inosinate
  • dehydrated butter
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sesame Oil), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Baker's Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene Color, Calcium Silicate, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dehydrated Butter, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Carrot Flake, Dried Green Pea, Dried Onion Flake, Dried Shrimp, Dried Tomato, Egg White, Enzyme Modified Butter, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Powdered Chicken, Shrimp Powder, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean, Spice And Color, Sugar, Tbhq, Tomato Powder, Vinegar, Wheat, Whey

Check Souper Meal, Ramen Noodle Soup With Shrimp, Tomato & Galic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoup