Is Sour beans Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- glycerol
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), modified potato starch, water, glycerol, tartaric acid, lactic acid, artifadi flavours, calcium lactate, citric acid, malic acid, sodium citrate, artificial colours (allura red, brilliant blue fcf), may contain: yogurt, sulphites, glucose), amidon de pomme de terre nodifié, eau, glycérol, acide tartrique, vouge allura, bleu brilliant fcf), "eut contenir: yogourt, sulfites,
Check Sour beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


