Is SOUR CITRUS SOFT FRUIT GUMMIES CHEWS, SOUR CITRUS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatin
- lactic acid
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE PUREE AND JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (50%), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BEEF GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (RED NO.40, BLUE NO.1, YELLOW NO.5, YELLOW NO.6).
Check SOUR CITRUS SOFT FRUIT GUMMIES CHEWS, SOUR CITRUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CITRUS SOFT FRUIT GUMMIES CHEWS, SOUR CITRUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


