Is Sour Cream and Chives Pasta Side Dish, Sidekicks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • dehydrated sour cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Pasta, Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Sour Cream (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Tocopherol), Modified Milk, Onion Powder, Sodium Citrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Chives, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavour, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites

Check Sour Cream and Chives Pasta Side Dish, Sidekicks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Cream and Chives Pasta Side Dish, Sidekicks is available at 5 retailers

AmazonLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SourSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking