Is Sour Cream and Onion Twisted Pretzal Sticks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM AND ONION SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED CREAM, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, INACTIVATED ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), CANE SUGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MYRISTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODA.

Check Sour Cream and Onion Twisted Pretzal Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go