Is Sour Cream and Onion Twisted Pretzal Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • inactivated enzymes
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM AND ONION SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED CREAM, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, INACTIVATED ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), CANE SUGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MYRISTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODA.

Check Sour Cream and Onion Twisted Pretzal Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go