Is Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cream powder
  • swiss cheeses
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a robust savory profile with tangy, creamy notes and smoky undertones; texture balances crisp snap and light airiness. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite bold seasoning, consistent crunch, and satisfying salt balance, with occasional bag-to-bag minor variance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Brown Sugar, Whey Powder, Torula Yeast, Cream Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheddar And Swiss Cheeses, Paprika, Sour Cream, Spices, Colour, Artificial Flavours), Contains Milk

Check Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Cream & Bacon Potato Chips is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSide Dish