Is Sour Cream Dip, French Onion Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Seasoning (Dried Onion, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Herbs, Spices), Potassium Sorbate
Check Sour Cream Dip, French Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream Dip, French Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Cream Dip, French Onion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


