Is SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVOUR POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, thin chips deliver tangy creaminess balanced by savory sharpness, with a crisp, airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party appetizer, or sandwich accompaniment, they are praised for bold seasoning and satisfying crunch, though some reviewers note uneven flavor distribution across individual pieces and occasional reports of over-seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Milk , Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Coconut Oil, Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, Sour Cream (Milk , Cultures), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Malic Acid, Vegetable Oil), Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Citric Acid, Wheat Starch, Contains Milk And Wheat

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVOUR POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVOUR POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish