Is Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning delivers creamy-lactic depth with a mild herbaceous bite atop thin, uniformly crisp chips that provide a firm crunch. Shoppers note consistent texture and pronounced flavor, often eaten for casual snacking, party platters, sandwich accompaniment, or dipping; reviews mention occasional uneven seasoning and packaging variability in some shipments.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- dextrose
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning delivers creamy-lactic depth with a mild herbaceous bite atop thin, uniformly crisp chips that provide a firm crunch. Shoppers note consistent texture and pronounced flavor, often eaten for casual snacking, party platters, sandwich accompaniment, or dipping; reviews mention occasional uneven seasoning and packaging variability in some shipments.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Sour Cream Solids (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavour, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate)
Check Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


