Is Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- mono - und diglyceride von speisefettsauren
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
38% Kartoffelpulver, pflanzliche Öle (Sonnenblumen, Ölpalmein veränderlichen Gewichtsanteilen), Kartoffelstärke, Speisesalz, Süßmolkepulver, Zucker, Zwiebelpulver, Sahnepulver, Joghurtpulver, Crème Fraiche-Pulver, Sauerrahmpulver, Magermilchpulver, schwarzer Pfeffer, Hefeextraxt, natürliche Aromen (enthält Mitcherzeugnisse), färbende Lebensmittel (Paprikaextrakt, Kurkuma Extrakt), Emulgator: Mono - und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren,
Check Sour Cream & Onion Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Onion Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


