Is SOUR CREAM & ONION KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegan?

Description
Pronounced sour cream and onion flavor paired with a firm, kettle-cooked crunch; sturdy chips are often described as thick and satisfying. Common uses include snacking, pairing with sandwiches, and serving at gatherings. Customer reviews commonly note pronounced seasoning, consistent crunch, and suitability for dipping, with occasional remarks about strong saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- cultured nonfat milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced sour cream and onion flavor paired with a firm, kettle-cooked crunch; sturdy chips are often described as thick and satisfying. Common uses include snacking, pairing with sandwiches, and serving at gatherings. Customer reviews commonly note pronounced seasoning, consistent crunch, and suitability for dipping, with occasional remarks about strong saltiness.
Ingredients
potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), salt, maltodextrin, sour cream (cultured cream, nonfat milk), whey, cultured nonfat milk, buttermilk, nonfat milk, onion powder, sugar, lactic acid, garlic powder, citric acid, parsley, green onion, natural flavors
Check SOUR CREAM & ONION KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM & ONION KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SOUR CREAM & ONION KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


