Is SOUR CREAM & ONION OVEN BAKED RICE CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey permeate
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE PIECES (RICE FLOUR, SALT), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL WITH NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, WHEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY PERMEATE, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC.

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION OVEN BAKED RICE CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go