Is SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, creamy-savory taste balanced with mild umami notes, delivered on thin, crisp chips that provide a clean crunch. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party accompaniment, or sandwich side and paired with dips. Reviewers typically praise bold seasoning and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or strong saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, creamy-savory taste balanced with mild umami notes, delivered on thin, crisp chips that provide a clean crunch. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party accompaniment, or sandwich side and paired with dips. Reviewers typically praise bold seasoning and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or strong saltiness.
Ingredients
POTATOES, PEANUT OIL OR A BLEND OF PEANUT OIL AND CANOLA, CORN, OR SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN, NONFAT MILK, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED WHEY, DRIED CANE SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM CITRATE.
Check SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Slice


