Is Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning with a creamy impression and a crisp, sturdy crunch; commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich topping, or pairing with dips. Reviewers commonly praise crunchy texture and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven seasoning, strong intensity for some palates, and variable freshness across packages and value.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory seasoning with a creamy impression and a crisp, sturdy crunch; commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich topping, or pairing with dips. Reviewers commonly praise crunchy texture and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven seasoning, strong intensity for some palates, and variable freshness across packages and value.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavour), Contains Milk
Check Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


