Is Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory seasoning with a creamy impression and a crisp, sturdy crunch; commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich topping, or pairing with dips. Reviewers commonly praise crunchy texture and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven seasoning, strong intensity for some palates, and variable freshness across packages and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavour), Contains Milk

Check Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips is available at 8 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go