Is Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk powder
  • organic cream
  • organic sour cream powder
  • organic sour cream
  • sour cream

organic nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, avocado oil, sour cream and onion seasoning (organic sour cream powder [organic sour cream (organic cream, cultures, lactic acid), organic nonfat milk powder, citric acid], organic nonfat milk powder, sea salt, ground dates, onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, chive powder, citric acid, nutritional yeast, parsley)

Check Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.