Is SOUR CREAM SNACK DIP, PORK BELLY SMOKED BACON & CHIVE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon flavor
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • grade a cultured pasteurized cream
  • natural smoke flavor

bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, SEA SALT, CHIVES, GREEN ONION, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, NATURAL PRESERVATIVE (CULTURED SKIM MILK), XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, BACON FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check SOUR CREAM SNACK DIP, PORK BELLY SMOKED BACON & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking