Is SOUR GREEN APPLE GUM, SOUR GREEN APPLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural and artificial flavors

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GUM BASE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID; LESS THAN 2% OF: MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCEROL, SOY LECITHIN, ASPARTAME, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME K, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE).

Check SOUR GREEN APPLE GUM, SOUR GREEN APPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go