Is Sour Gummies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- as retinol palmate
- as dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin a
- natural flavors
as retinol palmate
Dietitian noteRetinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, honey, organic tapioca syrup, solids, tapioca syrup, pear purée concentrate, citric acid, pectin, natural flavors, sodium citrate, acerbic acid (vitamin C), inland seawater powder, vegetable juice (color), monosodium citrate, vitamin E (as DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate), vitamin A (as retinol palmate).
Check Sour Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


