Is Sour Patach Kids Jelly Beans Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy citrus sourness gives way to a sweeter fruit finish; a soft, slightly chewy jelly bean texture with a faint sugary coating. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie candy, or party favor, reviewers note faithful candy flavors, kid appeal, occasional uneven sour intensity, and packaging convenience for sharing, age appeal.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
- shellac
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, confectioner's glaze
2% of natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy citrus sourness gives way to a sweeter fruit finish; a soft, slightly chewy jelly bean texture with a faint sugary coating. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie candy, or party favor, reviewers note faithful candy flavors, kid appeal, occasional uneven sour intensity, and packaging convenience for sharing, age appeal.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check Sour Patach Kids Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Patach Kids Jelly Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


