Is Sour Patach Kids Jelly Beans Vegan?

Description
Tangy citrus sourness gives way to a sweeter fruit finish; a soft, slightly chewy jelly bean texture with a faint sugary coating. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie candy, or party favor, reviewers note faithful candy flavors, kid appeal, occasional uneven sour intensity, and packaging convenience for sharing, age appeal.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- shellac
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, confectioner's glaze
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy citrus sourness gives way to a sweeter fruit finish; a soft, slightly chewy jelly bean texture with a faint sugary coating. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie candy, or party favor, reviewers note faithful candy flavors, kid appeal, occasional uneven sour intensity, and packaging convenience for sharing, age appeal.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check Sour Patach Kids Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Patach Kids Jelly Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


