Is Sour Patch Kids Holiday Xtreme Ski Chalet Cookie Kit - 35.33oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • glycerin
  • shellac
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • +5 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie: Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), sugar, palm oil, water, invert sugar, contains less than 2% of leavening (sodium bicarbonate), natural and artificial flavor, salt. Icings: Sugar, water, shortening (palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60), cornstarch, high fructose corn syrup, contains less than 2% of corn syrup, modified cornstarch, salt, acetylated monoglycerides, titanium dioxide (color), polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate (preservative), citric acid, red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1. Christmas trees: Dextrose, corn syrup, contains less than 2% of citric acid, calcium stearate, tapioca dextrin, shellac, carnauba wax, artificial flavors, FD&C red 40, FD&C blue 1. Fondant: Icing sugar (sugar, cornstarch), corn syrup, water, glycerin, shortening (palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60), water, glycerin, cellulose gum, gum tragacanth, potassium sorbate (preservative, blue 1, yellow 5, sour sugar: Sugar, corn syrup, contains less than 2% of tartaric acid, citric acid, artificial flavors, FD&C red 40, FD&C blue 1. Christmas lights: Sugar, corn syrup, contains less than 2% of citric acid, calcium stearate, tapioca dextrin, shellac, carnauba wax, artificial flavors, FD&C red 40, FD&C blue 1. Sour sugar: Sugar, tartaric acid. Contains wheat.

Check Sour Patch Kids Holiday Xtreme Ski Chalet Cookie Kit - 35.33oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Patch Kids Holiday Xtreme Ski Chalet Cookie Kit - 35.33oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSour
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking