Is Sour Patch Kids Jelly Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • carnauba wax beeswax
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor confectioner's &laze
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor confectioner's &laze

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR CONFECTIONER'S &LAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX BEESWAX, GUM ARASIC, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check Sour Patch Kids Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
AcidicTartFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go