Is Sour Patch Kids Original Sweets Bag 130g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • vegetable carbon

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vivid mixed-fruit flavors deliver an initial tang that transitions into a sweeter finish, with a soft, chewy texture and a granular coating. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, party confection, or movie-time treat. Reviews frequently also note appealing taste and chewiness, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional stickiness or excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, water, starch, gelatine, acid (malic acid), concentrated apple juice, colours (anthocyanins, vegetable carbon, paprika extract, lutein, curcumin), acidity regulator (calcium citrates), palm oil, flavourings

Check Sour Patch Kids Original Sweets Bag 130g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Patch Kids Original Sweets Bag 130g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go