Is Sour Patch Kids Watermelon Light Ice Cream & Sorbet Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- vanilla light ice cream
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Light Ice Cream (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate) Lemon Sorbet (Lemon Juice from Concentrate [Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Pectin, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor) Swirl (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Soybean Oil, Sugar, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Red 40 Lake, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Candy Pieces (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1)
Check Sour Patch Kids Watermelon Light Ice Cream & Sorbet Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Patch Kids Watermelon Light Ice Cream & Sorbet Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Patch Kids Watermelon Light Ice Cream & Sorbet Tub is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


