Is Sour Patch Kids Watermelon Light Ice Cream & Sorbet Tub Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Light Ice Cream (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate) Lemon Sorbet (Lemon Juice from Concentrate [Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Pectin, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor) Swirl (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Soybean Oil, Sugar, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Red 40 Lake, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Candy Pieces (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1)
Check Sour Patch Kids Watermelon Light Ice Cream & Sorbet Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Patch Kids Watermelon Light Ice Cream & Sorbet Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Patch Kids Watermelon Light Ice Cream & Sorbet Tub is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


