Is SOUR PUCKER PUNCH FAT FREE RASPBERRY SHERBET WITH ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED SOUR RASPBERRY RIBBON, SOUR PUCKER PUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, SOUR RASPBERRY RIBBON (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: RED 40 LAKE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), RASPBERRIES, RASPBERRY BASE (RED RASPBERRY PUREE [SEEDLESS], SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BEET JUICE FOR COLOR.

Check SOUR PUCKER PUNCH FAT FREE RASPBERRY SHERBET WITH ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED SOUR RASPBERRY RIBBON, SOUR PUCKER PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go