Is SOUR SLICED FRENCH BREAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOURDOUGH STARTER, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, DATEM.

Check SOUR SLICED FRENCH BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking