Is Sour Strips Pink Lemonade Naturally Flavored Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy pink-lemonade flavor delivers a citrus-forward tartness; texture is chewy with a granular sour outer coating. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, party candy, or movie-time treat and used for candy dishes and decorating desserts. Reviewers note pronounced sour intensity, lasting chew, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Malic Acid, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Artificial Colors (fd&c Red 40, Titanium Dioxide), Ascorbicacid, Tocopherols. Contains: Wheat.

Check Sour Strips Pink Lemonade Naturally Flavored Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
SourCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go