Is Sour Watermelon Chews Soft & Chewy Candy - 8oz - Market Pantry™ Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural & artificial flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Glycerine, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Fructooligosaccharides, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1)
Check Sour Watermelon Chews Soft & Chewy Candy - 8oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Watermelon Chews Soft & Chewy Candy - 8oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Watermelon Chews Soft & Chewy Candy - 8oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


