Is Sour Watermelon Gourmet Sweets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, modified starch, 10% watermelon juice from concen trate, dextrose, acids (malic acid, citric acid, lactic acid), potato protein, acidity regulators: sodium malates and calcium carbonate, natural flavouring, fruit and plant concentrates (black carrot, pumpkin apple), spirulina concentrate, hydrolysed pea protein. Allergy Advice: Packed in a factory that handles peanuts, nuts, sesame and milk Keep me in a coooool dry place. Candy Kittens EU GmbH 46426 Emmerich, Germany 500ge/17.6 oze SCAND I Wanna sweet talk? nic Square, London, W6 OED RECYCLE WITH BAGS AT LARGE SUPERMARKET Don't recycle of home 5 060384 26323 BB:30 APR 2026 L0907025

Check Sour Watermelon Gourmet Sweets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.