Is Sour Watermelon Gourmet Sweets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, modified starch, 10% watermelon juice from concen trate, dextrose, acids (malic acid, citric acid, lactic acid), potato protein, acidity regulators: sodium malates and calcium carbonate, natural flavouring, fruit and plant concentrates (black carrot, pumpkin apple), spirulina concentrate, hydrolysed pea protein. Allergy Advice: Packed in a factory that handles peanuts, nuts, sesame and milk Keep me in a coooool dry place. Candy Kittens EU GmbH 46426 Emmerich, Germany 500ge/17.6 oze SCAND I Wanna sweet talk? nic Square, London, W6 OED RECYCLE WITH BAGS AT LARGE SUPERMARKET Don't recycle of home 5 060384 26323 BB:30 APR 2026 L0907025

Check Sour Watermelon Gourmet Sweets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.