Is Source Naturals Melatonin Peppermint Flavored Sublingual Tablets 2.5mg Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- natural peppermint flavor
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Other Sorbitol, Mannitol, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Stearic Acid, and Magnesium Stearate.
Check Source Naturals Melatonin Peppermint Flavored Sublingual Tablets 2.5mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals Melatonin Peppermint Flavored Sublingual Tablets 2.5mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PEPPERMINT STARLIGHT MINTS FLAVORED HARD CANDY, PEPPERMINT STARLIGHT MINTS
CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT FLAVORED NATURALS LIGHT GOURMET POPPING MICROWAVE POPCORN, CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT
PEPPERMINT FLAVORED SOFT PUFFS CANDY, PEPPERMINT
PEPPERMINT NATURALLY FLAVORED MINTS, PEPPERMINT
Swiss Miss Peppermint Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Source Naturals Melatonin Peppermint Flavored Sublingual Tablets 2.5mg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


