Is Source Naturals Vitamin D-3 -- 2000 IU - 100 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Maltrin, Gelatin (Capsule), Magnesium Stearate
Check Source Naturals Vitamin D-3 -- 2000 IU - 100 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals Vitamin D-3 -- 2000 IU - 100 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
SunnyD Tangy Original 100% Vitamin C
Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count
Where to buy
Source Naturals Vitamin D-3 -- 2000 IU - 100 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


