Is Source Naturals Wellness Formula Herbal Defense Complex Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
- gelatin
- as cholecalciferol
- +3 more
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (As Beta-carotene 450 Mcg & Palmitate 600 Mcg), Vitamin C (From Ascorbic Acid And Zinc Ascorbate), Vitamin D-3 (As Cholecalciferol), Zinc (As Zinc Citrate And Ascorbate), Selenium (As Sodium Selenite), Copper (As Copper Citrate), Sodium, Garlic Bulb, Propolis Extract, Echinacea Purpurea Root Extract, Elderberry Fruit Extract, Aromatic Solomon's Seal Rhizome, Horehound Aerial Parts Extract, Olive Leaf Extract (10% Oleuropein), Andrographis Aerial Parts Extract, Isatis Root Extract, Eleuthero Root Extract, Elecampane Root, Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex, Isatis Leaf Extract, Cinnamomum Spp, Bark Ext, Kudzu Root Extract, Mullein Leaf, Angelica Root Extract, Astragalus Root Extract, Elecampane Root Extract, Pau D'arco Bark Extract, Cayenne Fruit, Ginger Root Extract, Coptis Rhizome Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Gelatin (Capsule), Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate
Check Source Naturals Wellness Formula Herbal Defense Complex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals Wellness Formula Herbal Defense Complex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


