Is Sourdough Bistro Classic Sourdough Sliced Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • rye flour
  • whole grain rye flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, rye flour, whole grain rye flour, contains 2% or less of: salt, cultured wheat flour, yeast, wheat gluten, wheat flour, lactic acid, malted barley flour, enzymes, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner)

Check Sourdough Bistro Classic Sourdough Sliced Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingSide Dish