Is Sourdough Chicken & Chorizo Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- milk
- chorizo crumble
- mozzarella cheese
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Blend (23%) (Cornflour, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Powdered Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Psyllium Fibre, Inulin, Buckwheat Flour, Maize Flour, Red Teff Flour, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Hypromellose), Milled Chia Seeds, Fructose, Linseed, Sorghum Flour, Apple Extract, Toasted Corn, Corn Sourdough), Tomato Sauce (21%) (Tomato Sauce, Tomato Pulp, Semi-Concentrate Tomato Paste, Sunflower Seed Oil, Pomace Olive Oil, Basil, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Sugar), Water, Mozzarella Cheese [MILK] (14%), Sourdough (9%) (Water, Brown Rice Flour, Quinoa Flour), Chicken (6%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Chorizo Crumble (3%) (Pork, Salt, Hot Paprika Powder, Chilli, Sugar, Hot Pepper, Fennel Seeds, Sweet Paprika, Pomace Olive Oil, Harissa Sauce (0.9%) (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Garlic, Paprika, Dried Red Peppers, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Garlic, Rose Essence Flavouring, Rose Petals, Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika Flakes, Spice Mix), Salt, Yeast.
Check Sourdough Chicken & Chorizo Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Chicken & Chorizo Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Pizza · Slice, Piece


