Is Sourdough Chicken & Chorizo Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • chorizo crumble
  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (23%) (Cornflour, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Powdered Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Psyllium Fibre, Inulin, Buckwheat Flour, Maize Flour, Red Teff Flour, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Hypromellose), Milled Chia Seeds, Fructose, Linseed, Sorghum Flour, Apple Extract, Toasted Corn, Corn Sourdough), Tomato Sauce (21%) (Tomato Sauce, Tomato Pulp, Semi-Concentrate Tomato Paste, Sunflower Seed Oil, Pomace Olive Oil, Basil, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Sugar), Water, Mozzarella Cheese [MILK] (14%), Sourdough (9%) (Water, Brown Rice Flour, Quinoa Flour), Chicken (6%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Chorizo Crumble (3%) (Pork, Salt, Hot Paprika Powder, Chilli, Sugar, Hot Pepper, Fennel Seeds, Sweet Paprika, Pomace Olive Oil, Harissa Sauce (0.9%) (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Garlic, Paprika, Dried Red Peppers, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Garlic, Rose Essence Flavouring, Rose Petals, Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika Flakes, Spice Mix), Salt, Yeast.

Check Sourdough Chicken & Chorizo Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pizza · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyChewyTopping
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go