Is Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- natural butter flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS TOCOPHEROLS AND/OR CITRIC ACID), YEAST, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, FUMARIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), LACTIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Where to buy
Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Cube, Dried


