Is Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactic acid
- natural butter flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS TOCOPHEROLS AND/OR CITRIC ACID), YEAST, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, FUMARIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), LACTIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Where to buy
Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Cube, Dried


