Is Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural butter flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS TOCOPHEROLS AND/OR CITRIC ACID), YEAST, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, FUMARIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), LACTIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Where to buy
Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Cube, Dried


