Is Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- natural butter flavour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS TOCOPHEROLS AND/OR CITRIC ACID), YEAST, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, FUMARIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), LACTIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Where to buy
Sourdough Croutons, Lightly Buttered Flavour is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Cube, Dried


