Is Sourdough Crust Meatball Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- asiago cheese blend
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- romano cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized whole milk
- +1 more
asiago cheese blend
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SOUR FERMENTATION BLEND [WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES]), SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL AND/OR OLIVE OIL], SALT, GARLIC*, ONION*, CHIPOTLE CHILE AND/OR MORITA CHILE*, SMOKED SWEET PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED MEATBALLS WITH CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (PORK, BEEF, EGGS, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, CANOLA OIL), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, FLAVORINGS, PARSLEY*, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, BROWN SUGAR), PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES*. *DRIED.
Check Sourdough Crust Meatball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Crust Meatball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
About this product
Bread · Slice


