Is Sourdough Crust Meatball Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum flour
- wheat flour
- whole wheat flour
- yeast extract
- flavorings
durum flour
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SOUR FERMENTATION BLEND [WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES]), SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL AND/OR OLIVE OIL], SALT, GARLIC*, ONION*, CHIPOTLE CHILE AND/OR MORITA CHILE*, SMOKED SWEET PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED MEATBALLS WITH CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (PORK, BEEF, EGGS, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, CANOLA OIL), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, FLAVORINGS, PARSLEY*, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, BROWN SUGAR), PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES*. *DRIED.
Check Sourdough Crust Meatball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Crust Meatball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
About this product
Bread · Slice


