Is Sourdough Crust Meatball Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- asiago cheese blend
- whey
- romano cheese
- eggs
- ricotta cheese
- pork
- enzymes
- +5 more
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SOUR FERMENTATION BLEND [WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES]), SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL AND/OR OLIVE OIL], SALT, GARLIC*, ONION*, CHIPOTLE CHILE AND/OR MORITA CHILE*, SMOKED SWEET PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED MEATBALLS WITH CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (PORK, BEEF, EGGS, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, CANOLA OIL), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, FLAVORINGS, PARSLEY*, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, BROWN SUGAR), PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES*. *DRIED.
Check Sourdough Crust Meatball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Crust Meatball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
About this product
Bread · Slice


