Is Sourdough Crust Meatball Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- cooked meatballs with caramel color added
- pork
- parmesan
- enzymes
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SOUR FERMENTATION BLEND [WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES]), SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL AND/OR OLIVE OIL], SALT, GARLIC*, ONION*, CHIPOTLE CHILE AND/OR MORITA CHILE*, SMOKED SWEET PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED MEATBALLS WITH CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (PORK, BEEF, EGGS, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, CANOLA OIL), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, FLAVORINGS, PARSLEY*, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, BROWN SUGAR), PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES*. *DRIED.
Check Sourdough Crust Meatball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Crust Meatball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
About this product
Bread · Slice


