Is SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, SOURDOUGH Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, WHEAT GLUTEN, FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SEA SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES.
Check SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, SOURDOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
About this product
Bread · Piece


