Is SOURDOUGH PRETZELS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE FIBER, SALT, CORN OIL, MALT, HONEY, YEAST, SODA), CANOLA OIL, SEASONING [SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA, PEANUT OIL].
Check SOURDOUGH PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOURDOUGH PRETZELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Dried


