Is Sourdough Wholesome Wholemeal Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- calcium carbonate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour (42%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Niacin, Thiamin, Iron, Calcium Carbonate), Water, Yeast, Dried Wheat Sourdough (6%) (Wheat Flour, Starter Culture), Salt, Soya flour, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). ALLERGEN INFORMATION For allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients listed in bold. NUTRITION & REFERENCE INTAKE (RI) INFORMATION TYPICAL VALUES PER 100G 972kj Energy
Check Sourdough Wholesome Wholemeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Wholesome Wholemeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


